Garrison, Beckner continue to win

Girls take third straight title

By Ryan Lewis -

It seems as though every time Beth Garrison and Cayden Beckner show up to compete against some of the best runners in Class 5A, they dominate.

Regardless of who they compete against, what the weather is like that day, or what course they are running on, winning or at the least finishing in one of the top positions has become quite common.

They did it again Friday at the Cameron Invitational II meet in Lawton.

Garrison took first in the 5K run with a time of 21:46, finishing just 10 seconds ahead of her teammate Olga Lopez. Lawton Eisenhower’s Amber Clayton took third, but Altus’ Francis Tapia took fourth to give the Lady Bulldogs three of the five top finishes on the course.

Grace Hernke and Itzel Flores finished 12th and 13th, respectively, while Hadley David finished 18th for the Lady Bulldogs to secure the team title over the second-place Duncan Lady Demons, giving them their third consecutive team title since the first Cameron Invitational in mid-September.

The junior high school girls had a similar finish as they took the team title in the one-mile run with Cayden Beckner taking first with a time of 6:03, Rylee Borrego taking second and Sarah Scott taking fourth, just behind Marlow’s Korie Kizarr.

Altus’ Anna Merritt was 25th, Alondra Reyes was 28th, Julianna Flores was 42nd, Grayce Gilliam was 46th, Angel Willoughby was 57th, Aprhil Palestino was 61st, and Kolby Rivas was 65th, helping them clinch the team title in the 10-team, 107-runner field with an average time of 6:38.

The Altus High School men’s team took third place overall with Ryan Oden leading the way individually in seventh place with a time of 17:47.

Josh Baker was 20th, Jessie Benitez was 22nd, Calvin Wagoner was 25th, Adrian Aviles was 29th, Jovani Cardona was 36th, Jonathan Wathen was 39th, Macel Canterbury was 46th, Abron Hernandez was 50th and Trevor Busby was 60th in the 87-runner field.

Meanwhile, the junior high school boys finished sixth overall in the one-mile run with Aiden Kille placing seventh individually with a time of 5:58, just 23 seconds behind Waurika’s Cache Arellano for first place.

Altus’ Tristan Gregg was 35th, Tawsen Mitchell was 36th, Ben Lifer was 40th, Spencer Hyde was 31st and Robert Brown was 51st in the 95-runner field.

“We ran pretty good in the women’s division,” Coach Rick Patterson said. “We could be a top-six team at regionals, which would qualify us for state, but we just need to improve on our times. The boys were pretty good as well, once again they just have to improve on their times over the next two weeks and get ready for the regional meet.”

The high school teams will be back in action Oct. 11 when they host teams for the Altus Invitational before the regional meet begins Oct. 22, but the junior high teams have run their last meet of the season, though many of the athletes will be competing in the Class 5A All-Star meet Oct. 21.

The girls’ team will look to repeat as champions this year with all eyes on Beckner, Borrego and Scott who finished second, third and sixth at last years’ meet.

Girls take third straight title

By Ryan Lewis

Reach Ryan Lewis at 580-482-1221, ext. 2076.

Reach Ryan Lewis at 580-482-1221, ext. 2076.

comments powered by Disqus