Jackson County Fair Results 2015


Commercial Booth Contest- Sponsored by Stockman’s Bank

1st OneWay Christian Center- Olustee

FARMHAND OLYMPICS (SPONSORED BY FARM BUREAU, ATWOODS, & NATIONAL BANK OF COMMERCE)

Senior Division (8th and up)

1st Juan Martinez, Hayden Brown, Mattie McAlister- Duke FFA, 2nd Jaden Pendergraft, Wyatt Whatley, Layton Butler- Duke FFA, 3rd Emily James, Cody Redden, Kim Findley- Altus FFA

Junior Division (4th -7th)

1st Carson Miller, Kaden Hurst, Addison Warren- Navajo 4H, 2nd Wyatt Jenson, Aubrey Coffman, Jordon Harrold- 4H Food showdown, 3rd Chase Clement, Kara Rud, Jared Snyder- Altus 4H, 4th Steven Danelz, Saim Smith, Carley Miller- Navajo 4H

CROPS JUDGING CONTEST (SPONSORED BY JACKSON COUNTY FARM BUREAU YOUNG FARMERS AND RANCHERS)

Junior Division (7and down)

1st Carson Miller- Navajo

2nd Michaella Reed- Altus

3rd Miangel Burton

Senior Division (8th – 12th grade)

1st Luke Muller- Navajo

2nd Lincoln Muller- Navajo

3rd Kolton Hurst- Navajo

Turkey Calling Contest

Sponsored by Rio Rojo, Shamrock Bank and Don Proctor

Adult Division- Donna Bradley, Youth Division- Taylor Smith

Pet Show

Sponsored by Dr. Charles Freeman of Western Prairie Veterinary Hospital

0-25 Lbs

1ST “Zoey” Kason Abernathy

2nd “Marybelle” Elle Freeman

3rd “Tank” Rustin Frazier

25-50 lbs

1st “Ziva” Shea Baker

2nd “Venus” Perla Galaz

3rd “Freckles” Airen Brand

50 + lbs

1st Spanky” Jose Guerrero

2nd “Fiona” Perla Galaz

3rd “Buddy” Cole Lingle

Overall Grand Champion- “Spanky” (American Pitbull) owner Jose Guerrero

Reserve Grand Champion- “Fluffy and Hoppy” (Fire Belly Toads) owner Addison King

Weiner Dog Race- Sponsored by KEYB

1st Sassy, 2nd Gracie, 3rd Shuggs

Turtle Races

Sponsored By Altus Rotary Club

Friday

4 and Under

Race 1

1st Ava Wallace

2nd Rollins Dorton

3rd Madison Harrington

4th Blakely Miller

5th Cooper Pryor

6th Mason Miller

Race 2

1st Holden Winters

2nd Gavin Downing

3rd Drake Abernathy

4th Geneva Skiles

5th Remmington Weber

6th Samantha Howard

Race 3

1st Ford Freeman

2nd Kreed Abernathy

3rd Elle Freeman

4th Graham Burns

5th Jake & Katie Akers

5-8 years

Race 1

1st Case Downing

2nd Carleee Miller

3rd Grant Peterson

4th Lily Rodriquez

5th Ian Harrington

6th Camden Dorton

Race 2

1st Mason Laney

2nd Kade Dollins

3rd Gage Winters

4th Kade Abernathy

5th Kenzie Abernathey

6th Will Akers

9 and up

1st Abby Harms

2nd Kason Abernathy

3rd Abby Vier

4th Bethany Ames

Saturday

4 and Under

Race 1

1st Drake Abernathy

2nd Cooper Pryor

3rd Madiosn Harrington

4th Kreed Abernathy

5th Mason Miller

Race 2

1st Geneva Skiles

2nd Emma Morley

3rd Harley Mitchell

4th Waylon Watkins

5th Elle Solis

5-8

Race 1

1st Grant Peterson

2nd Foster Tischler

3rd Kenzie Abernathy

4th Caleb Strickland

5th Kade Abernathy

Race 2

1st Kade Dollins

2nd Ian Harrington

3rd Garett Morley

4th Briely Schenk

5th Walt Collins

Race 3

1st Mason Laney

2nd Kriley Mackay

3rd Garett Morley

4th Gavin Graves

9 and up

Race 1

1st Joshua Harms

2nd Allisyn Moore

3rd Madiosn Kelm

4th Kyler Kellison

5th Canyo Bain

Race 2

1st Kale Strickland

2nd Kaitlyn Randolph

3rd Bethany Ames

4th Sadie Jensen

5th Skylie Montgomery

BEAUTIFUL BABY CONTEST (SPONSORED BY KWHW)

Girls 0-6 Months: 1st Anna Hicks

Girls 7-11 Months: 1st Catherine Robinson

Girls 12-18 Months: 1st Charmaine Cary

Boys 0-6 Months: 1st Thomas Everet

Boys 7-11 Months: 1st Jaxon Puga

Boys 12-18 Months: 1st tie- Boe Butchee and Clancy Pryor

Tractor Pedal Pull Contest

Sponsored by Jackson County Farm Bureau

39 lbs & under

Boys

1st Walt Collins

2nd Trey Williams-Rude

3rd Raylon Thomas

3rd Kade Dollins

Girls

1st Briley Schenk

2nd Sutton Robbins

3rd Adeline Young

4th Kelly Brown

4th Samantha Howard

40 – 49 lbs

Boys

1st Cooper Thomas

2nd Miller Robbins

3rd Travis Williams-Rude

4th Trevor Williams- Rude

50-59 lbs

1st Bella Peaden

1st Josiah Peaden

60-70 lbs

1st Jayden Speer

2nd Keely Brown

Small Animal Pet Parade

Mason Miller- Toy Australian Shepperd- (Remi)

Kenzie Abernathy- Golden Doodle- (Sophie)

Kreed Abernathy- Bishion Dos- (Zoe)

Michaella Reed- Corgy- (Widset)

JUNIOR LIVESTOCK

1-Sheep Breeding

Suffolk

Class 7

Hampshire – Ewe, under one year

1st, Breed Champion, Supreme Champion- Spencer Riley- Altus FFA, 2nd and Reserve Breed Champion- Spencer Riley- Altus-FFA

Class 9

Suffolk – Ewe under one year

1st, Breed Champion and Reserve Supreme Champion-Rhett Riley- Altus 4H

Division II

Sheep Market Class

10- Shropshire

1st Lindi Brooking- Altus

11- Hampshire

1st , Reserve Grand, Ansley Warren- Navajo

12- Suffolk

1st Lindi Brooking- Altus

14- Crossbred

1st and Grand Champion, Addison Warren- Navajo 4H, 2nd Carson Miller- Navajo

15- Speckled Face

1st Lindi Brooking- Altus

Showmanship

Pee wee Ages 5-8 Ansley Warren

Junior- Ages 9-11 Addison Warren

Intimidate -Ages 12-14 Lindi Brooking

Division III- Swine Breeding

Class 9

Berkshire

Gilt farrowed after 2-1-15

1st Amanda Coffman- Altus FFA

1st and BreedChampion, -Cade Childers- Altus FFA

Class 11

Yorkshire

Gilt farrowed after 2-1-15

1st and Breed , Supreme, Kyler Kellison, 2nd and Reserve Breed and Reserve Supreme- Amanda Coffman- Altus

12- Yorkshire, Barrow, Heavy

1st Chase Clements- Altus 4H, 2nd and Reserve Grand and Reserve Breed, Kyler Kellison

Division IV Swine Market Class

Class 13- Crossbred, Barrow, Light

1st and Breed, Kyler Kellison- Altus, 2nd and Reserve Breed, Chase Clements- Altus

Showmanship

Junior- ages 9-11 – Keythen- Altus 4H

Intermediate ages 12-14 Amanda Coffman- Altus

Division V (Beef Breeding Class)

Class 2-5

Herford Heifer

1st Emry Solis- Altus- 4H

Class 3-5

Chi Heifer

1st and Supreme Carson Miller- Navajo 4H

Class 7-5

AOB or Commercial Heifer

Class 1

1st and Reserve Breed Champion- Abby Vier- Altus 4H, 2nd Emry Solis- Altus 4H

Class 2

1st Breed Champion, Reserve Supreme- Meghan Davis- Blair 4H

Division VI (Prospect Steer Class)

Class 1

Hereford Steer

1st Camden Dorton – Sunset Elementary

Class 2-Angus Steer

1st and Grand Champion, Kason Abernathy- Altus 4H, 2nd Jace James- Altus 4H, 3rd Ally Angelly- Blair FFA

Class 4

Crossbred Steer

Class 1

1st and Reserve Grand Champion, Kory Baker- Altus FFA, 2nd Kelby Shumaker- Navajo 4H, 3rd Tyler Bush- Altus 4H, 4th Savanna Beir- Altus 4H, 5th Karlee McCombs- Navajo FFA

Division VII – Beef (Market Class)

Class 2

Angus Steers

Class 1

1st and Reserve Breed Champion, Celie Hall- Duke 4H

Class 2

1st and Breed Champion, Karlee McCombs- Navajo, 2nd Abby Vier- Altus 4H

Class 3

Shorthorn Steers

1st and Breed Champion- Ally Angelly- Blair 4H, 2nd and Reserve Breed Champion- Braelyn Lingle- Navajo- 4H

Class 4

Crossbred Steer

Class 1

1st Aspen Hall- Duke FFA

Class 2

1st and Reserve Breed and Grand Champion, 2nd Kenzie Abernathy Altus 4H

Class 3

1st and Breed Champion, Wyatt Jensen- Altus 4H

Showmanship

Pee Wee -Ages 5-8 Kenzie Abernathy Altus 4H

Junior- Ages 9-11- Wyatt Jensen Altus 4H

Intermediate – Ages 12-14—Tyler Bush- Altus 4H

Senior- Ages 15-19- Savanna Vier- Altus 4H

Division X 4-H and FFA

Market Whether and Prospect Doe

Class 1

1st Savanna Vier- Altus FFA, 2nd Abby Harms- Altus 4H, 3rd Joshua Harms- Altus 4H, 4th Lincoln Stafford- Altus

Class 2

1st Abby Vier- Altus FFA, 2nd Carson Miller- Navajo 4H, 3rd Holder Dunn- Altus4H, 4th Carlee Miller- Navajo 4H

Class 3

1st and Supreme, Carson Miller- Navajo, 2nd and Reserve Supreme, Carlee Miller- Navajo 4H, 3rd Lincoln Stafford- Altus

Class 4

1st Morgan Jones- Altus FFA, 2nd Savanna Vier-Altus

Class 5

1st Carson Miller- Navjao, 2nd Carlee Miller-Navajo

Market Wethers

Class 1

1st Joshua Harms, 2nd Abby Harms

Class 2

1st Katelyn Randolph- Altus, 2nd Holder Dunn- Navajo

Class 3

1st and Reserve Champion, Carson Miller- Navajo 4H, 2nd Katelyn Randolph- Altus

Class 4

1st and Reserve Champion, Katelyn Randolph- Altus

Showmanship

Pee Wee-Ages 5-8 Carlee Miller

Junior- Ages 9-11 Carson Miller

Intermediate Ages 12-14 Katelyn Randolph

Senior- Ages 15-19 Morgan Jones

Division VIII – Youth Poultry

American Class

Class 1

White, Plymouth Rock

1st Tanner Willis- Blair

Class 2

Barred, Plymouth Rock

Rooster

1st Elijah Maher- Olustee

Hen

1st Mollie Morris- Duke

Class 4

Rhode Island Red

Rooster

1st Carlee Miller- Navajo, 2nd Jaxon Maher- Olustee

Hen

1st Carlee Miller- Navajo, 2nd Tanner Willis- Blair

Class 6 American Class

Wyandotts, any variety

Rooster

1st Jaydin Edwards- Blair

Hen

1st Jayden Edwards- Blair, 2nd Jayden Edwards- Blair, 3rd Karras Waldroop

Class 7

Any other variety in American Class Asiatic- Rooster

Roosters

1st Logan Edwards- Blair

Hens

1st Logan Edwards- Blair, 2nd Logan Edwards- Blair

Class 8

Any Variety of Asiatic Bantam-Rooster

Rooster

Crele Old English

1st Logan Edwards- Blair

Old English Blue

1st – Logan Edwards- Blair

Gold

1st Logan Edwards- Blair

Golden Seabright

1st Jaycee McFerrin

Silver Seabright

1st, 1st Best Trio, Grand Champion- Jaycee McFerrin

Red Pyle

1st Carson Miller- Navajo

BB Red

1st , 1st Reserve Trio- Carson Miller,

2nd Jevyn Miller

Brown Red

1st, 1st Reserve Rooster- Carlee Miller- Navajo

Chocolate Red

1st Carlee Miller

Hens

Crele Old English

1st Logan Edwards- Blair

Silver Duck wing Old English

1st Logan Edwards- Blair

2nd Jevyn Edward

Golden Seabright

1st, 2nd Logan Edwards- Blair

Silver Seabright

1st, 2nd , Reserve – Jaycee McFerrin

Red Pyle

1st Carson Miller- Navajo

BB Red

1st, 2nd and Best Hen- Jevyn Edward

3rd, 4th Carson Miller – Navajo

5th Jaydin Edwards

Brown Red

1st, 2nd Carlee Miller- Navajo

Chocolate

1st, 2nd Carlee Miller- Navajo

Class 15

Orpington, any variety

Rooster

1st Carson Miller-Navajo

Hens

1st, 2nd – Carson Miller-Navajo

3rd Savanah Lewis- Olustee

Class 18 A

Araucanna

1st , 2nd , 3rd Jessalyn Edwards- Blair

“Easter Egg” Chickens, One Dozen Egg

1st Kayden Duncan- Altus

Class 19

One Dozen white eggs

1st Dayton Duncan- Altus

Class 20

One Dozen Brown Eggs

1st Ara Wallace, 2nd Kayden Duncan- Altus, 3rd Mollie Morris- Duke, 4th Kasen Davis- Altus FFA

Class 21

Ducks, any variety

Drake

1st Carson Miller- Navajo

Duke

1st Regin Reed, 2nd Regin Reed- Altus, 3rd Carson Miller- Navajo

Class 23

Miscellaneous Poultry

Turkey

1st Carson Miller- Navjao

Division IX

Junior Youth Rabbits

Class 1B

American, Doe

1st Caitlin Sollis- RRC

Class 10 B

Champagne D’ Argent, Doe

1st Collin Griffin- Navajo

Class 14 A

Dutch Buck

1st Collin Griffin- Navajo

14 B

Dutch Doe

1st and Reverse Champion, Kaycee Finch- Rockin Rabbit Club, 2nd Kaycee Finch- Rockin Rabbit Club, 3rd Guillermo Galaz- Navajo, 4th Kaycee Finch- RRC, 5th Guillermo Galaz- Navajo

15 A

Dwarf Hotot, Buck

1st Michaella Reed- RRC

19A

Flemish Giant, Buck

1st Sienna Sollis- RRC

19 B

Flemish Giant, Doe

1st Caitlin Sollis- Rockin Rabbit Club

27 A

Himalayan, Buck

1st Michaella Reed – RRC

27 B

Himalayan, Doe

1st Izabelle Welley- RRC, 2nd Annaliese Bolton- RRC

28 B

Holland Lop, Doe

1st Charisa Dosher- RRC, 2nd Collin Griffin- Navajo

31A

Mini Lop, Buck

1st Charisa Dosher- RRC

32 A

Mini Rex, Buck

1st and Grand Champion, Michaella Reed- RRC, 2nd Isebella Willey- RRC, 3rd Caitlin Sollis- RRC

32 B

Mini Rex, Doe

1st Sienna Sollis- RRC, 2nd Michaella Reed- RRC

35 A

New Zealand, Buck

1st Kaycee Finch- RRC, 2nd Kaycee Finch- RRC, 3rd Kaycee Finch- RRC

35B

1st and Grand Champion- Kaycee Finch- RRC, 2nd Kaycee Finch- RRC

43A

Silver Fox, Buck

1st Kaycee Finch- RRC

43B

Silver Fox, Doe

1st and Reserve Grand Champion Kaycee Finch- RRC

49B

AOB Doe

1st Collin Griffin- Navajo

Showmanship

Pee Wee Ages 5-8

1st Guillermo Galaz, 2nd Sienna Sollis, 3rd Izabelle Willey

Junior Ages 9-11

1st Roxanna Quihui, 2nd Kara Reed, 3rd Collin Griffin

Intermediate Ages 12-14

1st Charisa Dosher, 2nd Michaella Reed, 3rd Caitlin Sollis, 3rd Analiese Bolton

Senior Ages 15-19

Kaycee Finch

4300- 4-H POSTER ART

1- Promotion Poster Designed to Recruit ages 9-11

1st Kelby Shumaker- Navajo

4- Promotion Poster Designed to Recruit (12-14)

1st Savannah Walker- Olustee, 2nd Tori Booker- Altus

7- Promotion Poster Designed to Recruit (15- over)

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

8- Poster Designed to Promote 4H using the “Theme Building your 4H Legacy” (15 –over)

1st Kyla Everhart- Olustee

4302- 4-H Photography

1- Four Outstanding Photos (people, animals, plant life, scenery) Juniors (9-13)

1st Kara Reed- Altus, 2nd Ayder Stewart- Blair

5-Best Individual photo made this year (9-13)

1st Ally Angelly- Blair

Unit 2

15-Four photos showing good composition

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

16-Four action photos

Unit 2 Senior (14-19)

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

17-Four photos showing effective use of light (such as natural and electronic flash)

Unit 2 Seniors (14-19)

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo 4-H

18-Best individual photo made this year

Unit 2 Seniors (14-19)

1st Erick Moreau- Olustee, 2nd Kaycee Finch- Navajo

24-Dititaqlly Adjusted Photos

Senior (14 and over)

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo, 2nd Erick Moreau- Olustee

26-Digitally altered photograph/photographic illustration taken with a digital camera by the exhibitor

Senior 14-over)

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo 4-H

4303-

Leisure Education and Cultural Arts

1- Pencil, Charcoal, Ink (Junior) age 9-13

1st Lindi Brooking- Altus, 2nd George Socha- Navajo, 3rd Kaylin Salcido- Blair, 4th KasonAbernathy- ACA, 5th Holder Dunn- Navajo, Participation- Chloe Cambell- Altus

3- Fine Art- Water Color (9-13)

1st- George Socha- Navajo

5- Oil or Acrylic (Junior) age 9-13

1st Ally Angelly- Blair, 2nd Regin Reed- Altus, 3rd Tori Booker- Altus, 4th Charisa Dosher- Rockin Rabbit Club

6- Fine Art- Oil or Acrylic (14 and up)

1st Michaella Reed- Altus, 2nd Tiny Booker- Altus

7- Ceramics- Glazed (9-13)

1st Abruy Coffman- Altus

15-Nature Craft 9(-13)

1st Ally Angelly- Blair, 2nd Lynzie Cain- Altus

1st Carson Miller- Navajo 4-H, 2nd Alisha Stewart- Olustee 4-H

18- Senior Bead Craft (14 & up)

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo, 2nd Tiny Booker- Navajo

21- Leather Craft- Original Design (9-13)

1st Jordan Harrold- Navajo

29- Jr. Paper Craft (9-13)

1st Chase Clement- Altus

31- Jr. Plastic Craft includes but not limited to Lego Art. If Lego art is entered it must be glued

Junior (9-13)

1st Rustin Fraser- Blair, 2nd Holder Dunn- Navajo, 3rd George Socha- Science Club, 4th Aubrey Coffman- Altus, 5th Dillon McNatt- Blair- Participation- Joe Tripp

35-Jr. Miscellaneous (limited to items that cannot be entered in any other class).

Junior (9-13)

1st Ally Angelly- Blair, 2nd Holder Dunn- Navajo, 3rd Charisa Dosher- Rockin Rqabbit Club, 4th Gracie Osborne- Balir, 5th BrookeLynne Allen- Olustee, Participation- Chloe Campbell- Altus, Chase Clement- Altus, Regin Reed- Altus, Kason Abernathy- ACA

4303- Science and Technology Division

Technology Exhibits

1- Flat Flyer

1st Kelby Shumaker-Navajo

22- Programmable Robot

1st George Socha- Jackson County Robotics

4305- Science Discovery Projects

1- A display illustrating the project

2-

1st Luke Gallagher- Altus

4306- FABRICS AND FASHIONS – FAMILY LIVING DIVISION

2-Simple Bottom

Ages (9-10)

1st Taylor Smith- Navajo. 2nd Rylee Jackson- Navajo

30- Apparel Design Creative Component

Level 4 (15 and up)

1st Kayce Finch-Navajo

Level 1 Interior Design & Construction- IDC

32- Home accent Bedroom

1st Taylor Smith- Navajo, 2nd Rylee Jackson- Navajo

INTERIOR DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION

36- Seasonal Décor non Fabric

1st Rustin Fraser- Blair

37- Home Accent Kitchen

Ages (11-12)

1st Charisa Dosher- Rockin Rabbit Club, 2nd Analiese Bolton- Sewing Club

45-Home Accent Living Room

Level 3

Ages (13-14)

1st Michaella Reed- Altus

46-Home Accent Bedroom

Level 3

Ages (13-14)

1st Michaella Reed- Altus

47-Recycled/Upcycled Furniture

Ages 13-14

1st Savannah Walker- Olustee

50-Seasonal Décor non fabric

Ages 13-14

1st Savannah Walker- Olustee

55- Recycled/Upcycled Furniture

Ages 15-up

1st Kyla Everhart- Olustee

58-Seasonal Décor non fabric

Ages 15 and up

1st Kaycee Finch – Navajo

HOBBIES/TEXTILE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

62- Decorative Textile Technique

Ages 9-10

1st Gracie Osborne- Blair

66-Needle art by Machine

Ages 9-10

1st Gracie Osborne- Blair

70- Decorative Textile Technique

Ages 11-12

1st Caitlin Sollis- Rockinr Rabbit Club

80- Textile Fabric Creation

Ages 13-14

1st Michaell Reed- Altus

88- Decorative Textile Technique

Ages 15 and up

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

4308 Food and Nutrition Exhibits

1-Three Muffins (level Two)

(Ages 9-11)

1st Carson Miller- Navajo

3-Three Drop Cookies (not snicker doodle or peanut butter)

(ages 9-11)

1st Regin Reed- Altus, 2nd Holder Dunn- Navajo

6-Three (3) Rolled Sugar Cookies

Ages (12-14)

1st Caitlin Sollis- Navajo

9-One pint or half pint Jam or Jelly processed in boiling water canner

(Level Two) (Ages 9-11)

1st Carson Miller- Navajo

17- Educational Poster on breads or cheese of another country

Ages 9-11

1st Kara Reed- Altus

4312- 4-H MODEL ROCKETRY

4 – Model Rocket/kit ages

9-13

1st Chase Clement- Altus

10- Model Rocket made from kit.

Ages 14 and over

1st- Erick Moreau- Olustee, 2nd Kaycee Finch- Navajo

11- Model rocket designed and built by exhibitor

Ages 14 and up

1st Ethan Moreau- Olustee

4313-Wood Science and Industrial Arts

3- Junior Woodcraft- Original design

Ages 9-13

1st Carson Miller- Navajo, 2nd Tori Booker- Altus, 3rd Ally Angelly- Blair, 4th Caitlin Sollis- Rockin Rabbit Club

4- Sr. 4-H Woodwork

Ages (14 and over)

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

4- Wall mouinted rack for hot pads, ties, paper towels or other

Ages 9-11

1st John Harrold- Navajo

17- Miscellaneous

Ages 15 and up

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

18-Refinished item

Ages 15 and up

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

23- Jr. Metal Work- Arc Welding

Ages 9-14

1st Carson Miller- Navajo

4314- SHOOTING SPORTS

5- Shotgun any related item made

Ages 9-13

1st Carson Miller- Navajo

10- Archery- any related item

Ages 14 and up

1st Erick Moreau- Olustee

15- Shotgun- any related item made

Ages 14 and up

1st Ethan Moreau- Olustee

4319-ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

2- Exploring Streams and lakes Poster

Ages 9-13

1st Michaella Reed- Altus

10- Recycled item

Ages 12-14

1st Michaella Reed- Altus

4320- AGRONOMY (4-H & FFA)

1-Cotton Any Variety open Bolls

All ages

1st Luke Muller-Navajo FFA

1- Corn (10 ears)

1st Lincoln Muller- Navajo FFA

3-Grain Sorghum Exhibit (10 heads)

1st Tori Booker- Altus 4H, 2nd Luke Muller FFA- Navajo

4- Threshed Grain Sorghum (15 Pounds of Grain)

1st Lincoln Muller- Navajo 4-H, 2nd Luke Muller- Navajo FFA, 3rd Tiny Booker -Navajo 4H

5-Small Grain Exhibit- Canola

1st Luke Muller- Navajo FFA, 2nd Lincoln Muller- Navajo 4H

6- Early Maturity Wheat

1st Luke Muller- Navajo FFA, 2nd Lincoln Muller- Navajo 4H

7 – Medium Maturity Variety Wheat

1st Luke Muller- Navajo FFA, 2nd Lincoln Muller- Navajo 4H

8- Late Maturity Variety Wheat

1st Luke Muller- Navajo FFA, 2nd Lincoln Muller- Navajo 4H

16- Other large seeded legumes, such as cowpeas, mungbeans, winter peas, etc (peck)

1st Lincoln Muller- Navajo 4-H, 2nd Luke Muller- Navajo FFA

4322- HOME GARDENING (4-H & FFA)

3- Okra (6 Pods)

1st Mia Giraldi- JCRC, 2nd Erick Moreau- Olustee, 3rd Caitlin Sollis- Navajo

8- Pumpkin, jack-o-lantern (round and flat), one

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

13-Squash-Summer Zucchini (2)

1st Erick Moreau- Olustee

14-Squash, summer, yellow straight neck, (2 specimens)

1st Ethan Moreau- Olustee

15-Squash, summer, Yellow crook neck, (2 specimens)

1st Caitlin Sollis- Navajo 4-H, 2nd Ethan Moreau- Olustee

18-Pepper-Jalapeno (5 Specimens)

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo, 2nd Caitlin Sollis- Navajo, 3rd Ethan Moreau- Olustee, 4th Bailey Baker- Altus

20-Pepper, Sweet Bell Pepper, 5 specimens

1st Ethan Moreau- Olustee 4-H, 2nd Kaycee Finch- Navajo

21-Pepper, Banana, 5 Specimens

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo 4-H

24- Watermelon, Oblong type, one

1st KaitLyn Giraldi- JCRC, 2nd Mia Giraldi- JCRC

26-Watermelon, small icebox, one

1st Ethan Moreau- Olustee

31- Home Garden Food Basket

1st Ethan Moreau- Olustee

4325-Companion Animals

2- Companion Animals

Ages 14 and up

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

7- Junior Companion Animal Single Photo Entry

Ages 9-13

1st Regin Reed- Rockin Rabbit Club, 2nd Kara Reed- Rockin Rabbit Club

8- Companion Animal Single Photo

Ages 14 and up

1st Kaycee Finch- Rockin Rabbit Club

11- Junior other Companion Animal Item

Ages 9-13

1st Charisa Dosher- Rockin Rabbit Club, 2nd Analiese Bolton- Rockin Rabbit Club

4326 Cloverbud

3- Other Sewn item

Participation- Addison Taylor- Blair

6-Painted Craft

Participation- Kace Angelly- Blair, Caelyn Baker- Altus

7- Paper Craft

Participation- Izabelle Willey- Rockin Rabbit Club

9-No Bake Cookies (3)

Participation- Izabelle Willey – Rockin Rabbit Club

DIVISION 19 – OPEN CLASS JUNIOR YOUTH HANDICRAFTS

Ages youth 12 years and under

1 – Beadcraft article

1st Nicolas Berghnini- Altus

4- Ceramic Glaze under Glaze Piece 12” and under

1st Madilyn Burrell- Duke

9- Christmas Tree Ornament

10-

1st Emma Gallaher- Altus

11- Crayola Coloring

1st Oliva Williams- Blair, 2nd Jayson Kumbrel- Blair, 3rd Jeremiak Dempsey, 4th Gracie Kelly- Blair, 5th Marcus Dela Rosa, Participation- Chloe Cryer, Alana Golden, Ella Brooks, Elijah Lopez, Kimber Osborne, Gage Cress, Anayeli Salmeran, Adaceila Nguyen, Hunter Leach all of Blair, Madlyn Burrell

24- Christmas Item

1st Emma Gallagher- Altus, 2nd Nicholas Borghini- Altus

25 – Holiday Item-Other

1st Joshua Cossey, 2nd Nicholas Borghini- Altus, 3rd Gracie Osborne- Blair

26-Jewelry

1st Madilyn Burrell- Duke, 2nd Carlee Miller- Navajo

30- Metal Craft

1st Gage Winters- Altus

34-Nature Craft made from natural materials

1st Jolee Harrold- Navajo

35-Painting Acrylic

1st Bethany Ames- Altus, 2nd Gage Winter- Altus

39- Pencil, Charcoal, or ink Painting

1st Lindi Brooking- Altus, 2nd Abbie Harms- Altus, 3rd Nicholes Borghini- Altus, 4th Kason Abernathy- Altus, 5th Holder Dunn- Navajo, Pariticpation Joesph Gallardo- Altus, Carlee Miller- Navajo

40- Paper Crafts

1st Kaelob Basalduea, 2nd Haylee Hart, 3rd Brian Larsen, 4th Tanner Willis, 5th Hayden Coker, Participation- Kiera Beard, Dakotoa Card, Chevelle Carney, Joshua Castillo, Auron Coleman, Frankie Heldstab, Mason Osborne, Braedyn Oliver , Brandon Golden, Harrision Gordon, Jayces McFerrin, Grant Peterson, James Thomas , Lily Vick, Ian Harrington, DJ Kelley, Sadie Kaminshine, Alysssa Moore, Jayson Torrez, Aiden Howes, Alex Vargas, Jason Jaley, Cade Coker, Alexie Leach, Maddy Anderson, Serenity Lugo, Kyler Martinez, Kelton Hill, Arianna Maldonado, Presley Rodriquez, Khonner Grady, Briley Lake, Tucker Mitchell, Riley Beard, Ryder LaMunyon, Shayden Froelitch all of Blair.

41 – Plastic Crafts

1st Gage Winters- Altus, 2nd Gane Socha Altus, 3rd Nicholas Borghini- Altus, 4th Dillon McNatt- Blair, 5th Joe Tripp- Blair

42- Plaster Plaque

1st Madilyn Burrell- Duke

45- Recycled Craft Article

1st Carlee Miller- Navajo, 2nd Nicholas Borghini- Altus, 3rd Hunter Gordon – Blair, 4th Morgan Downing- Blair, 5th Jayce Maldonado- Blair, Participation- Ignacio Valdez, Landon Lopez, Isac Vargas, Hunter Riddle, Eben Torrez, Jace Marinez, Tyson Lovelady, Callie Winter, Karlee McFerrin, Alyssa Menees, Ethan Williams, Ry’lee Miranda, Abigayle Tucker, Baylor Pennington, Julia Carr, Ksh Boley, Madison Mitchell, Carrie Harwell, Isaiah Ball, Logan Edwards, Colby Englett, Da’Von Buckner, Jada Abney, J’Aydah Cuevas, Emily Englett, Jesse Garrison, Madison, Harrington, Addisyn Holt, Parker Howes, Tripp Hunter, Abigail Leach, Abdon Lugo, Macy Miranda, Ethan Tanksley, Easton Tucker, Jesus Baldez, Brody Welch, Emelyn West

47- Stained Glass Article

1st Carlee Miller- Navajo

49-Terrarium

1st Tucker Mitchell- Blair

50- Watercolor Painting

1st Hannah Gilstad- Altus, 2nd Mylee Davis- Navajo, 3rd Foster Dunn- Navajo, 4th Rylee Schetter- Navajo, Participation- Anthony Picinich, Kaydynce Griffis, Makenlee Becker, Jane Socha , Jake Snowden, Xander Ellis, Aden Allen, Wyatt Davis, Bella Morales, all of Navajo, Gage Winters- Altus, Mya Gallardo- Altus

56 – Wood Craft

1st Wyatt Jensen- Altus, 3rd Emma Gallagher- Altus, 4th Nicholas Borghini- Altus

57-Others not listed

1st Nicholas Borghini- Altus, 2nd Kyleigh Terry- Blair, 3rd Colton Downing- Blair, 4th Emily Rodriquez- Blair, 5th Eian Martinez- Blair- Participation- Case Coker, Harmony Birmingham, Jason Card, Allisyn Moore, Gabe Forster, Kassidy Williamson, Gracie Osborne, Angelita Vargas, Logan Frith, Trent Cryer, Rance Wigington, Cadee Rose, Sabriana Bertram, jAutumn Torrez, Alexis Revilla, Rheanna Basaldua, Libra Reynolds, Brooklyn Knight, Christian Castillo, Lilly Rodriquez, Ana Pineda, Luciane Naguyen, Kace Angelly, Karleigh Jackson, Madison Lake, Kaden Ross, Lilly Card, Chase Smith, Sonny Vargas, Addison Taylor, Blake Martin, Jayla Lopez, Luke Doodwin, Jesse Harwell, Lorelai Maxwell, Dillion Winters, Kaleb Chapman, Dixion Davis, Kloee Ortega, Kylee Johnson, BlakleighO’Connor, Brook Armstrong, Kayla Draper, Caden Hunter, Paatience Smith, Hunter Miranda , Luke Weeks, Braylen Larsen, Logan Torrez, Haley Emerson, Rustin Fraser, Trinity Portwood, Angelica Lake, Dillon McNatt, Dylan Menees all of Blair,

DIVISION 20- OPEN CLASS SENIOR YOUTH HANDICRAFTS

Youth 13-18

10-Christmas Tree Ornament

1st Ally Angelly- Blair

11- Decoupage

1st Savannah Walker- Olustee

12- Dough Art

1st Abbie Harms- Altus

24- Christmas Item

1st Rebecca Borghini- Altus

25- Other Holiday Item

1st Stephanie Borghine- Altus

26- Jewelry

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo

30- Metal Craft

1st Rebecca Borghini- Altus

39- Pencil, Charcoal or Ink Painting

1st Sierra Rose- Blair, 2nd Hannah Ames- Altus, 3rd Rebecca Borghini- Altus

40- Paper Craft

1st Rebecca Borghini- Altus

40a-5 4H activities

1st James Stewart- Olustee

41- Plastic Craft

1st James Stewart, 2nd Rebecca Borghini- Altus

45-Recyled Craft Article

1st Rebecca, Borghini- Altus

54-Weaving

1st Tiny Booker- Navajo

62- Others not listed

1st James Stewart, 2nd Rebecca Borghini- Altus, 3rd Ally Angelly- Blair

DIVISION 21- OPEN CLASS ADULT HANDICRAFTS

Made by any person 19 years and over

1-Bead Craft Article

1st Cathy Mercer- Altus

10-Hand painted china

1st Linda Sadler- Altus

11- Christmas door decoration

1st Vicki Simpson- Altus

13- Christmas Tree Skirt

1st Kim Collier- Blair

15 – Other Christmas decoration

1st Linda Salmon- Crossroads Friends, 2nd Mary Easley- Ozark, 3rd Kim Collier- Blair, 4th Catahy Mercer- Altus, 5th Linda Sadler- Altus. Participation- Idell Culberson- Great Expectations

16 – Other Holiday item

1st Marg Van Dostrom- Altus, 2nd Ralph Van Dostrom- Altus, 3rd Lois Breakiron- Altus, 4th Linda Salmon- Crossroad Friends, 5th Mary Easley

18-Counbtry Craft painted room accessory

1st Loran Mayes- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Cathy Mercer- Altus

19-Decorated craft outdoor ornament

1st Dani Jensen- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Linda Robbins- Crossroad Friends

21- Decoupage

1st Pam Booker- Crossroad Friends

25- Hobby Collections

1st Tammy Flood- Crossroad Friends

26- Jewelry

1st Susan Wright- Altus, 2nd Sadie Grant- Altus

31 – Painting acrylic

1st Susan Wright- Altus, 2nd Pam Booker- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Larry Bennett- Altus

37- Tole and decorative painting

1st Elania Hargrove- Altus

39-Other painting not listed

1st Larry Bennett- Altus

40 – Recycled craft article

1st Ann Butler- Headrick, 2nd Sandra Cusher- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Keitha Kerr- Altus, 4th Linda Salmon- Crossroad Friends, 5th Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends, Participation – Mary Easley- Ozark

42- Stained Glass

1st Gayle Culberson- Blair, 2nd Ralph Van Oastrom, 3rd Idell Culberson- Great Expectations, 4th Margie Van Oastrom- Altus

47-Woodcraft Country Style

1st Julie Kyle- Altus, 2nd Edward Snodgrass- Altus

48-Wood craft other

1st Keitha Kerr- Altus

49- Woodwork refinished

1st Sandra Cusher

51- Wreath natural fabric

1st Nelda Cable- Ozark

52-Others not listed

1st Ketha Kerr- Altus

53-Pencil, charcoal, or ink painting

1st Sierra Rose- Blair

DIVISION 22- OPEN CLASS CANNING

1- Canned Fruit- Apples

1st Frank Surles- Altus

3-Canned Fruit – Berries

Participation- Frank Surles- Altus

5- Canned Fruit- Peaches

1st Carolyn Boyd- Eldorado, 2nd Idell Culberson- Great Expectations, 3rd Gayle Culberson- Blair

6- Canned Vegetables- Beets

1st Laurn Birmingham- Blair

7- Canned Vegetables- Blacked – Eyed Peas

1st Kim Collier- Blair

9-Green Beans

1st Linda Karr- Altus, 2nd Tammy Flood

11- Tomato Juice

1st Idell Culberson- Great Expectations

12-Other vegetable not mentioned

1st Linda Karr- Altus, 2nd Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends

14- Jellies- Apple

1st Joell Culberson- Great Expectations

15- Jellies – Grape

1st Tori Booker- Headrick, 1st Tammy Flood- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Sandra Cusher- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Dianna Thompson- Eldorado, 4th

16- Jellies- Plum

1st Ally Angelly- Blair 4H, 2nd George Surles- Altus, 3rd Dianna Thompson- Eldorado

17-Other jellies not mentioned

1st Shanna Payne- Altus, 2nd Ethan Moreau- Olustee 4H,

19-Bread and Butter Pickles

1st Tammy Flood- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Joy Finch- Headrick

20-Cucumber (dill) pickles

1st Tammy Flood- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Linda Karr- Altus

22- Cucumber (sweet) pickles

1st April Nelson- Altus, 2nd Joy Finch- Headrick

22a. Hot Peppers

1st George Surles- Altus

23- Okra Pickled

1st Carolynn Boyd- Eldorado, 2nd Linda Karr- Altus

24- Picante Sauce

1st Pam Booker- Crossroad Friends, 1st Linda Karr- Altus, 2nd Ethan Moreau- Olustee 4H

25- Relish

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations, 2nd Linda Karr- Altus, 3rd Roberta Benedict- Blair,

26- Others Not Listed

1st Frank Surles- Altus, 2nd Idell Culberson- Great Expectations

28a- Pear Preserves

1st Louise Snodgrass- Altus

28-b Peach Preserves

1st Shanna Payne- Altus, 2nd April Nelson- Altus, 3rd Mitzi Pate -Crossroad Friends

29a-Peach Jam

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations, 2nd Frank Surles- Altus, 2nd Renee Howard – Navajo, 2nd Sue Overstreet- Ozark

29b – Apricot Jam

Participation- George Surles- Altus

29c- Strawberry Jam

1st Mitzi Pate- Crossroad Friends, 3rd George Surles- Altus, 3rd Frank Surles- Altus

30- Others not listed

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations, 2nd Kellie Muller- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Dorothy Davis- Blair, 3rd Johanna Gormley – Blair

DIVISION 23- OPEN CLASS CLOTHING

Made by any person 19 years and over

20- Dazzling and different

1st Libby Cossey- Olustee

21-Tote Bag

1st Susan Wright- Altus, 2nd Mary Easley- Ozark

Division 24- Open Class Cultural Arts

1-Creative feature article featuring one person or happening

1st Leticia Lara- Altus, 2nd Mary Easley- Ozark, 3rd Alicia Sandoval- Altus, 4th Ethel High- Altus, 5th Judy Tlu- Altus

2-Creative poetry (one page, double- spaced and written by the exhibitor)

1st Sun Chung- Altus, 2nd Harold Wilson- Altus

1- Life Story

1st Leut. Kecdhanthanivong- Altus, 2nd Robert Tlu- Altus, 3rd Whitney Marcellin- Altus, 4th Cindy Lansdale- Altus, 5th Isely Fernandez- Altus, 6th Bonnie Kecdhanthanivong

DIVISION 25- OPEN CLASS FOOD PREPARATION

Made by any person 10 years and over

1- Banana Bread

1st Pat Caldwell- Altus, 2nd Linda Robbins- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Erick Moreau- Olustee 4H

2- Quick Bread with fruit

1st Pat Coldwell- Altus, 2nd Dorothy Davis- Great Expectorations

3 – Biscuits (3)

1st Nelda Cable- Jackson/Ozark, 2nd Laverne Powell- Great Expectations

5- Coffecake

1st Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends

6-Cornbread (three squares muffins or sticks)

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations

7-Muffins with fruit added (3)

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations, 2nd Carlee Miller- Crossroad Friends

8-Pumpkin Bread

1st Pat Caldwell- Altus

10-Bar Cookies

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations

13-Chocolate Chip Cookies

1st Foster Dunn- Navajo

15-Creative mix Cookies (use cake or cookie mix a base)

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations

17-Drop Cookies

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations

18-Oatmeal Cookies

1st Tori Booker- Altus, 2nd Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends

19-Peanut Butter –Cookies

1st Libby Cassey- Olustee

21- Sugar Cookies

1st, Tori Booker- Altus 4H

22-Others not listed

1st Carlee Miller-Navajo, 2nd Foster Dunn- Altus

23- Bundt cake, made from different recipe than any listed

1st Nelda Cable- Jackson Ozark

25-Creative Mix Tricks, layered (use cake mix)

1st Nelda Cable- Jackson Ozark

33-Candies- Chocolate Fudge

1st Laverne Powell-Great Expectations, 2nd Frank Surles- Altus

36-Nut Brittle

1st Laverne Powell-Great Expectations

39- Others not listed

1st Julie Miller- Crossroad Friends

47-Other Pies (no cream)

1st Julie Miller- Crossroad Friends

DIVISION 26- OPEN CLASS CROCHET AND KNITTING

1- Afghan, Shell stitch

1st Dianne Thompson- Eldorado, 2nd Juanita Davis- Great Expectations

2-Afhan, other

1st Sadie Gant- Altus, 2nd Michaella Reed- Rockin Rabbit Club, 3rd Juanita Davis- Great Expectations, 4th Arvella Mote- Ozark

4-Baby Blanket

1st Idell Culberson- Great Expectations

5-Crocheted Toys

1st Sadie Gant- Altus

6-Dollies

1st Sadie Grant- Altus, 2nd Johanna Gormley- Blair, 3rd Mary Birmingham- Great Extpectations

7- Holiday items

1st Sadie Gant- Altus, 2nd Johanna Gormley- Blair

9- Toy

1st Susan Wright- Altus

11- Others Not Listed

1st Johanna Gormley- Blair, 2nd Ann Butler- Headrick, 3rd Juanita Davis- Great Expectations, 4th Mitzi Pate- Crossroad Friends, 5th Arvela Mote- Ozark, Participation , Laura Bermingham- Great Expectation, Sadie Gant- Altus, Susan Wright- Altus

15-Holiday item

1st Susan Wright- Altus

19-Knitting- Other knitting not listed

1st Kelly Swamson- Altus, 2nd Susan Wright- Altus, 3rd Marilyn Flood- Headrick

DIVISION 27-OPEN CLASS FLOWER SHOW

7- Zinnia, giant, one stem

1st Idell Culberson- Great Expectations, 2nd Gayle Culberson- Blair

8-Zinnia, small to medium, three stems

1st Idell Culberson- Great Expectations

11-Other not listed

1st Idell Culberson- Great Expectations, 2nd Laverne Powell, Great Expectations, 3rd Gayle Culberson- Blair

DIVISION 28- OPEN CLASS HORTICULTURE

2- Black-eyed Peas (6) specimens

1st Kim Collier- Blair, 2nd Ken Cox- Altus

3-Cantaloupe, one specimen

1st Katy Butchee- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Dana Butchee- Crossroad Friends

4-Cucumbers, three specimens

1st Ethan Moreau- Olustee 4H

5-Others not listed

1st Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends

6-Okra

1st Julie Kyle- Altus, 2nd Sienna Sollis- Navajo

7-Onions, five specimens

1st Emma Gallagher- Altus

9- Pears, five specimens

1st Frank Surles- Altus

10-Peppers, hot, five specimens

1st Idell Culberson- Great Expectations, 2nd Gayle Culberson, 3rd Kaycee Finch- Navajo

11- Peppers, sweet bell, five specimens

1st Sienna Sollis- Navajo

12-Potatoes, red

1st Tammy Flood- Crossroad Friends

14-pumpkin, one specimen

1st Dana Butchee- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Madilyn Burrell- Duke, 3rd Cooper Pray- Blair

17- Squash, yellow neck, two specimens

1st Lorri Dyer- Altus, 2nd Erick Moreau- Olustee 4H, 3rd Sienne Solli- Navajo

18-Squash, other type, two specimens

1st Lori Dyer- Altus

21-Decorated Vegetable

1st Cooper Pray- Blair

Herbs

Class 1- Basil

1st Nelda Cable- Jackson Ozark, Joy Finch- Headrick

Class 4 Rosemary

1st Cole Campbell- Altus

DIVISION 29- HOUSEHOLD ACCESSORIES AND LINENS

1- Cut work article

1st Mary Easly- Ozark

2-Dishtowels

1st Lois Burkiron- Altus, 2nd Kim Collier- Blair

3-Hand Towel

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations

4-Pillowcase (1)

1st Linda Salmon- Crossroad Friends

6-Potholder cloth

1st Louise Snodgrass- Altus, 2nd Mitzi Pate- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Mary Easley- Ozark

9- Table Pieces, runners etc.

1st Lois Breakiron- Altus, 2nd Mary Easley- Ozark

10-Others not listed

1st Mary Easley- Ozark, 2nd Linda Salmon- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Laverne Powell- Blair

26-Holiday item, other than counted cross- stitch or needlepoint on canvas or mesh

1st Erma Weames- Altus

28-Latch hook

1st Joy Finch- Headrick

33-Needlepoint on canvas

1st Gunda Boler- Altus

35- Needlepoint on plastic mesh, holiday item

1st Nelda Cable- Jackson/Ozark

36- Needlepoint on plastic mesh, single other designs

1st Susan Wright- Altus

37-Needlepoint on plastic mesh

1st Cathy Mercer- Altus, 2nd Nelda Cable- Ozark

42-Recycled Needle work

1st Arvella Mote- Ozark

47-Others not listed

1st Betty Swaffer- Ozark

49-Appliqued by machine quilt, machine quilted

1st Pat Rowland- Altus

50- Baby quilt, machine pieced and quilted

1st Juanita David- Great Expectations

52-Embroidered cotton quilt

1st Pat Rowland- Altus

57- Pieced cotton quilt

1st Juanita Davis – Great Expectation

59- Pillow

1st Nelda Cable- Ozark

67-Tacked quilt or comforter

1st Tara Coffman- Crossroad Friends

73- Quilted lap throw

1st April Cole- Altus

74- Quilt using recycled or reused material

1st Juanita Davis – Great Expectations

74-B Quilt top only

1st Rhey‘Lyn Sanders- Olustee, 2nd Tara Coffman- Crossroad Friends

81- Commercial machine quilting, machine quilted bed sized quilt

1st Tammy Flood – Crossroad Friends

90- Quilting done by two or more persons

1st Margie VanOastrom- Altus, 2nd Linda Salmon- Crossroad Friends

94- Tacked quilt or comforter

1st Linda Salmon- Crossroad Friends

100-Quilted lap throw

1st Mitzi Pate- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Margie VanOastrom- Altus

101 b-Quilt top only (no quilting or backing)

1st Kim Collier- Blair, 2nd Brenda Osborne- Blair, 3rd Thelma Griffin- Altus, 4th Mitzi Pate- Crossroad Friends

102- Embroidered cotton quilt

1st Louise Snodgrass- Altus, 2nd Kim Collier- Blair

DIVISION 30- OPEN CLASS SENIOR NEEDLEWORK

1-Apron

1st Mary Bremingham- Blair

3- Other crochet articles

1st Betty Swaffer- Ozark, 2nd Laverne Powell- Great Expections, 3rd Mary Brimingham- Blair, 4th Arvella Mote- Ozark

4- Knitted Article

1st Mary Bremingham- Blair

5-Pillowcase, embroidered

1st Laura Bremingham- Great Expectations

6-Quilt any Fabric

1st Juanita Davis- Great Expectations

8-Tea Towels set of six

1st Lois Snodgrass- Altus, 2nd Lois Breakiron- Altus

9- Others not listed

1st Arvella Mote- Ozark, 2nd Mary Bermingham- Blair

DIVISION 31- OPEN CLASS PHOTOGRAPHY

Non Adjustable Lens

1- Animals (Non-Adjustable Lens)

1st Hilary Woody- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Sandra Cusher- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Valerie Snow- Altus

2- Plant Life (Non-Adjustable Lens)

1st Sandra Cusher- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Kelly Swanson- Altus, 3rd Julie Miller- Crossroad Friends

3- People (Non-Adjustable Lens)

1st Valerie Snow- Altus, 2nd Mary Easley- Ozark, 3rd Julie Miller- Crossroad Friends

4-Comedy (non-adjustable)

1st Nelda Cable- Jackson/Ozark, 2nd Julie Miller- Crossroad Friends

5-Scenic

1st Sandra Cusher- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Hilary Woody- Crossroad Friends, 3rd

6 – Special effect (non-adjustable)

1st Joseph Golovach- Altus

7- Action Shot

1st Valerie Snow- Altus, 2nd Julie Miller- Crossroad Friends

8 – Story Photos (set of 3)

1st Hilary Woody- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Mary Easley- Ozark, 3rd Julie Miller- Crossroad Friends

9-Still shot of HCE members (s)

1st Mary Easley- Ozark, 2nd Sandra Cusher- Crossroad Friends

10 – Others

1st Sandra Cusher- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Nelda Cable- Jackson/Ozark, 3rd Mary Easley- Ozark

Adjustable Camera

11 – Animal

1st April Cole- Altus, 2nd Pamela Grant, 3rd Kethta Kerr- Navajo

12 – Plant Life

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo, 2nd Margeret Sherwood- Altus, 3rd Mary Easley- Ozark

13 – People

1st Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends, 2nd Bryan Whaycott

14-Comedy

1st Pamela Grant, 2nd Nelda Cable- Jackson/Ozark, 3rd Brian Whaycott

15 – Scenic

1st April Cole, 2nd Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Nelda Cable- Jackson/Ozark

16-Special Effect

1st April Cole- Altus, 2nd Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Mary Easley- Ozark

17 – Action Set

1st April Cole- Altus, 2nd Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends, 3rd Kaycee Finch- Navajo

18-Story photo (set of 3)

1st Kaycee Finch- Navajo, 2nd Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends

19-Still shot of HCE member(s)

1st Rhonda Moreau- Crossroad Friends

20 – Others

1st Pamela Grant- Altus, 2nd Kaycee Finch- Navajo, 3rd April Cole- Altus

DIVISION 32- OKLAHOMA WHEATHEARTS BREAD CONTEST

1- Senior Class White Bread

1st Renee Howard- Navajo, 2nd Nelda Cable- Jackson/Ozark

2-Whole Grain Bread

1st Jaylan Hamersly

3- Senior Class Dinner Rolls

1st Laverne Powell- Great Expectations, 2nd Nelda Cable- Jackson Ozark

4- Other Wheat Breads

1st Jaylan Hamersly

DIVISION 33-COTTON

Class-1 (Irrigated)

1st Lincoln Muller- Navajo, 2nd Luke Muller-Navajo, 3rd Kason Abernathy, 4th Kenzie Abernathy

Class 2- (Dry land cotton plant)

1st Luke Muller- Navajo, 2nd Lincoln Muller- Navajo

HCE Contest

Division 35

Class 1

Largest percentage of members $25.00 (tie Breaker Class 2)

1st Jackson Ozark

Class 2

Most entries $25.00 (Tie- Breaker Class 1)

1st Crossroad Friends

comments powered by Disqus