Chili Cook-Off winners released


by Michael Bush - fbush@civitasmedia.com



Grand Champion Chili was won by The Enchanted Door.


Grand Champion BBQ was won by Phil Marcha and Phatboy Phils.


The 2015 Cotton Pickin’ Chili Cook-Off was held in downtown Altus Saturday. Prizes were given in a variety of categories including Civic/Non-Profit, Commercial, Financial, Individuals, Retail, Government/Military, Church, Student, Salsa, Barbecue, Spirit and Booths.

Taking the Grand Champion Chili award was The Enchanted Door. Grand Champion Barbecue was Phil Marcha and Phatboy Phils, and the overall Spirit award was given to Applebee’s.

Civic/Non-Profit chili winners were Jeanne Brandon and DHS/SHAC with Jennifer’s Chili in 1st place, Vernon Travelers Square Dance Club with Pennsylvania White Tail Express Chili in 2nd place, Cindy Thomas and Southwest Technology Center with Super Wicked Tastin’ Chili in 3rd place.

Commercial chili winners were The Enchanted Door in 1st place, Holiday Inn Express in 2nd place, and Deborah Chaney and Hampton Inn with Hot-N-Spicy Waffle Chili in 3rd place.

Financial chili winners were Herring Bank with Keith Phillips’ Screwball Chili in 1st, and Lori Holt and NBC Oklahoma with Bulldog Power Chili in 2nd place.

Individual chili winners were Jamie Lynn Everett in 1st place with Everett’s Everlovin’ Chili, Wilmes Superstore and Donna Lee with Boomer Sooner in 2nd place, and the 97th Command Squad and Mike Davis’ Alabama Fire Ant chili in 3rd place.

Retail chili winners were Jim Johnson and Johnson’s Vacuum Shop and Sewing Basket in 1st place with their Sew Scary Chili, Scott Callaway and Ruff Grooming with Ruff Chili in 2nd place, and Jenny Rucker and The How-To-Palace in 3rd place with Nacho Ordinary Chili.

Government/Military chili winners were the 97th Command Squad in 1st place with Wired Up Fired Up Chili, 97 OSS in 2nd place with Tailgatin’ Chili, and Walt Duncan and the City of Altus Gold Course with Hole in One Chili in 3rd place.

Church chili winners were Brent S. Howard and First United Methodist Church with Warrior Chili in 1st place, Phil Marcha and Grace United Methodist Men in 2nd place with Grace Chili Church, and Major Ben Walters and the Salvation Army in 3rd place with Major Chili.

Student chili was won by Shonda Williams and Anna Willey with the Kay Club of 2019 Kay Chili.

In the salsa division, the 97th OSS took 1st place with Tailgatin’ Salsa, Tamara Burris won 2nd place with Oklahoma Made Sass, and 3rd place went to the 97th Command Squad.

Phil Marcha won 1st place in the barbecue division.

Decorated booths were also recognized during the chili cook-off. The large booth winners were Martha Valley Farms – Muller family, Altus Firefighters local #2749, and Fat Daddy’s. Small booth winners were The How-To Palace, Legal Aid Services of Oklahoma, and NBC Oklahoma.

Spirit Awards went to Evolved Fitness, Herring Bank, Southwest Technology Center, Buff Grooming, Jamie Lynn Everett, Jackson County 4H, DAV, and Johnson’s Vacuum Shop & Sewing Basket.

http://altustimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_ChiliLogo1.jpg

Grand Champion Chili was won by The Enchanted Door.
http://altustimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_Grand-Chili-The-Enchanted-Door.jpgGrand Champion Chili was won by The Enchanted Door.

Grand Champion BBQ was won by Phil Marcha and Phatboy Phils.
http://altustimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_Grand-BBQ-Phatboy-Phils-Phil-Marcha.jpgGrand Champion BBQ was won by Phil Marcha and Phatboy Phils.

by Michael Bush

fbush@civitasmedia.com

Reach Michael Bush at fbush@civitasmedia.com

Reach Michael Bush at fbush@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus